Subject Prizes are awarded to students who are top in subject in their academic class and Progress Awards are awarded to recognise progress made throughout the academic year.
Sophie Armstrong Dance
Holly Barker Mathematics
Lucy Blanchard Social Studies
Georgia Broadbent-Berge Japanese, English
Maisie Cavanagh Chinese, French, Health & Physical Education, Science
Brooke Chandler Science, Social Studies
Lauren Chee Religious Studies
Isabella Dalton Te Reo Maori
Georgia Daly Health & Physical Education
Alexandra Dickens Drama
Eliza East Progress Award
Olivia Erskine Progress Award
Lucia Ferguson Dance
Nina Fisher Creative Industries, Social Studies
Cleo-Rose Foster Dance
Kate Gibson Social Studies, Spanish
Alexandra Graney Creative Industries, English, Health & Physical Education
Holly Haskell Progress Award
Tessa Hickin Religious Studies
Suzannah Kennelly Dance
Sienna Kirk Drama, French
Sienna Kulatunga Mathematics
Lily Lang Drama, German
Jessica Lee Progress Award
Portia Loveday Progress Award
Kate Murrant Drama
Sascha Murrant Drama
Lucy Nevill Creative Industries
Sarah Oldham Mathematics, Religious Studies
Saranee Pasupati Creative Industries, Progress Award
Coco Pett Social Studies
Melody Shao English Language
Alice Sharpe English, Health & Physical Education, Mathematics, Science
Sophie Shuttleworth Dance, Drama, English, Health & Physical Education, Religious Studies
Kate Skinner-Spence Chinese
Samantha Smith Creative Industries, Dance, English, Progress Award
Olivia Smithies French, Religious Studies, Spanish
Sydney Sparks Spanish
Mary Stanfield French, Mathematics, Religious Studies
Margot Sullivan Science
Eleanor Tenbensel Science
Emily Thomas Health & Physical Education
Maddison Tongue Science
Olivia Turnbull English, Social Studies, Spanish
Jenna Veal Mathematics
Pascale Vincent Dance, English, Religious Studies, Social Studies
Alex Wackrow Creative Industries, Drama, Science
Cassandra Wood Latin, Mathematics
Victoria Wright Health & Physical Education, Progress Award
Angela Yang Creative Industries
Year 7 Special Awards
Sport Award Consuela Guo
Arts Award Emily Ai
Heritage Foundation Friends of Music Scholarship Eleanor Christiansen
Mary Pulling Award Alice Sharpe
Subject Prizes are awarded to students who are top in subject in their academic class and Progress Awards are awarded to recognise progress made throughout the academic year.
Sahaana Arunachalam Mathematics, Religious Studies
Grace Baik Religious Studies
Charlotte Barclay Progress Award
Kika Blaha Brethouwer Spanish
Clementine Buchanan Creative Industries, Religious Studies
Peta Clark Creative Industries
Tyger Craggs Progress Award
Amie Cummack English, Latin, Social Studies, Te Reo Maori
Phoebe Duncan French, Health & Physical Education
Amelia England English
Hazel Faire Progress Award
Peilin Feng Mathematics
Grace Field Art
Isobella Francis Health & Physical Education, Science
Estie Hamilton Creative Industries
Ella Hanton English
Abigail Higgins Art
Kyra Jenkins Health & Physical Education
Hattie Johnston French
Daniella Kassir Religious Studies, Progress Award
Kasia Kennard Social Studies
Lily Loveridge Art
Sara MacGillivray Health & Physical Education
Molly Masfen Progress Award
Chantelle May Creative Industries
Harriet Morris (In Absentia) Music
Helena O’Neill Mathematics
Phoebe O’Neill Science
Gabriella Organ Music, Progress Award
Katie Parr Science, Social Studies, Spanish
Lucia Partigliani Music, Science
Emma Parton Japanese, Music
Lucy Pettit Art
Riya Punja Mathematics, Social Studies
Riya Raniga English, Music
Lily Riley Chinese
Ella Riley Spanish
Lucy Russ Science
Sophie Ryan Social Studies
Cecilia So Chinese
Anastasia Sun German
Anei Todd Health & Physical Education
Milky Vongsakulkasem Religious Studies
Madeleine Waters Mathematics
Grace Wheeley Mathematics
Rylie Wilkinson Creative Industries, English, Music, Religious Studies
Sophia Winstanley Art
Zoe-Rui Yin Art
Tiffany You Health & Physical Education, Music, Science, Social Studies
Alexandra Young Art
Dora Yu English Language, Progress Award
Meg Zame English, Progress Award
Sunny Zhang Art, Creative Industries, French, Music, Spanish
Year 8 Special Awards
Sport Award Sienna French
Arts Award Amelia Lockley
National Arts Supplies Award Grace Field – Semester 1 and Lily Loveridge – Semester 2
Heritage Foundation Elizabeth Webb Memorial Junior Writing Award Amie Cummack
Heritage Foundation Friends of Music Scholarship Hattie Johnston
Mary Pulling Award Lucia Partigliani
Jemima Box English, Latin, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Spanish
Lekha Gupta English, Japanese, Mathematics, Science,
Priscilla Huang Digital Technology, Fabric Technology, Science, Social Studies
Charlotte Hulme English,Health & Physical Education, Religious Studies, Social Studies
Annabel Hutchinson Visual Arts
Lara Johns Digital Technology, English, Science, Yr 10 Spanish
Kate Wellington Chinese, Mathematics, Social Studies
Ella Wong Digital Technology, Mathematics, Science
Aimee Crosbie English, Latin
Christine Fang Visual Arts
Ava Phillimore Drama
Eloise Robinson Drama, Food Technology
CJ Schubert Progress Award
Heidi van der Peet Drama, Health & Physical Education, Product Design, Social Studies
Jesse Welsh French, Health & Physical Education, Spanish
Sarah Young English, Fabric Technology, Japanese, Mathematics, Science
Vittoria Di Pietro Selwyn Fabric Technology, Spanish
Abby Holden
Isabelle Jackson Visual Arts
Sophie Mead
Natasha Mori French
Georgia Richardson Digital Technology, Social Studies, Visual Arts
Lauren Williams Religious Studies, Visual Arts
Emma Ball Dance
Serena Bhindi Music
Kaya Blackler Drama
Rosie Boisen Dance, Health & Physical Education, Product Design
Imogen Bowkett Dance
Madison Coldham Visual Arts
Isabella Cossey Social Studies
Juliette Dingley Visual Arts
Jasmine Druskovich Drama, Progress Award
Kathy Fang Religious Studies
Madeleine Fejfar-Reid Drama
Imogen Foley Drama
Holly Graney Drama
Halle Gravatt Digital Technology, English, Te Reo Maori
Cassie Gray Music
Jasmine Ha Mathematics
Georgia Hair Progress Award
Samantha Hall Fabric Technology
Sara Harlock Drama
Charlotte Hill Drama, Progress Award
Matilda Hol Mathematics
Samantha Huddart Food Technology
Alexandra Inglis English, Digital Technology
Claudia Jack Progress Award
Emily Kippenberger Food Technology
Shania Kumar Religious Studies
Rosie Leishman Drama, Religious Studies
Caitlin Lovegrove Food Technology, Visual Arts
Rimone Luo Music
Lottie Mandeno Visual Arts
Phebe Mason Drama
Lucy McKinnon Visual Arts
Charlotte Mitchell Progress Award
Ezetera Nanua Progress Award
Chloe Partington Visual Arts
Charlotte Paterson Digital Technology
Halle Rankin Hastie Food Technology
Sophie Seton Drama, Progress Award
Sophia Souloglou Drama
Amelia Thomson (in absentia) Dance
Melissa Uren Drama
Grace Wear Drama
Rachael Wintour Fabric Technology
Year 9 Special Awards
Sport Award Aimee Crosbie
Arts Award Rosie Leishman and Imogen Bowkett
National Art Supplies Award Caitlin Lovegrove – Semester 1 and Annabel Hutchinson – Semester 2
Ethel Sandford Prize Rimone Luo
Heritage Foundation Friends of Music Scholarship Matilda Hol
All Round Excellence in Technology Samantha Huddart
Mary Pulling Award – Year 9 Ella Wong
Emma Badger Dance, English, Health & Physical Education, Fabric Technology, Latin, Science, Social Studies,
Anna Casey Drama, English, Latin, Music, Advanced Mathematics
Amy Choi Digital & Visual Communication, English, Latin, Social Studies, Visual Arts, Advanced Mathematics
Deborah Huang English, History, Health & Physical Education, Science
Lena Jacob Digital & Visual Communication, English, Health & Physical Education, Social Studies, Advanced Science, Advanced Spanish
Zoe Zhu English, Health & Physical Education, History, Music, Science, Advanced Mathematics
Grace Cocker Creative Industries, English, Social Studies,
Julia Henderson Digital & Visual Communication, Health & Physical Education
Daniela Lin Chinese, Science
Dianne Ma Japanese, Advanced Science, Top in Subject Year 11 Mathematics
Kaitlyn Mallon Digital & Visual Communication
Alice Waldow English, Visual Arts
Jessica Woo History, Science, Advanced Mathematics
Emily Clelland History
Zoe Dawson Digital & Visual Communication
Celina Gao
Sophia Hallum Clarke Health & Physical Education, Top in Subject Year 11 French
Chloé Hickin Creative Industries, Health & Physical Education, Mathematics, Advanced Spanish
Charlotte Joblin Creative Industries, Social Studies
Gianna Lin
Visual Arts
Tanushree Sharma
Elena Wood
Digital & Visual Communication, Visual Arts
Chielin Xu
Katie Bridgeman Latin
Olivia Clark Progress Award
Katie Crawford Science
Grace David Creative Industries
Summer Edwards German
Katherine Field Progress Award
Prue Fowler Fabric Technology
Sriya Garamilla Spanish, Mathematics
Madeleine Gault French
Freya Green Progress Award
Sabreen Islam Progress Award
Irene Jin Mathematics
Jenna Johnson Food Technology, Science
Lydia Kong Fabric Technology
Nicole Lockie Mathematics
Tara Lupo Te Reo Maori
Amali Madawala Mathematics
Francesca Masfen Digital & Visual Communication
Aarushi Parasrampuria Social Studies
Hannah Parkman Digital Media
Francesca Read Food Technology
Grace Riley Drama, Progress Award
Alice Seo Digital & Visual Communication
Juliette Shaw Health & Physical Education
Tara Simmons Progress Award
Sarah Tran Chinese
Brooke Vincent Advanced Spanish, Progress Award
Laura Whitley English, Health & Physical Education
Summer Wilson Progress Award
Year 10 Special Awards
Sport Award Lena Jacob
The Junior High School Sportsperson of the Year Morgan McDowall
Arts Award Anna Casey
The Junior High School Arts Person of the Year Zoe Zhu
National Art Supplies Award Dianne Ma
Heritage Foundation Elizabeth Webb Memorial Writing Award Grace Cocker
Heritage Foundation Cropper Prize for Art Alice Waldow
Clifford Cup for Debating Amy Choi
Crawshaw Cup for Latin Emma Badger
Bisley Award for Food Technology Stella Murray
JHS Servant Leadership Cup Francesca Masfen
English Language Award for Learners of English as another language Katherine Yu
Mary Pulling Award Aarushi Parasrampuria
Jemima Box
Lekha Gupta
Priscilla Huang
Charlotte Hulme
Emma Badger
Amy Choi
Lena Jacob
Tyler Butler
Brooke Chandler
Holly Haskell
Sienna Kirk
Sophie Shuttleworth
Olivia Turnbull
Pascale Vincent
Clementine Buchanan
Peta Clark
Phoebe Duncan
Madeleine Jorgensen
Sara MacGillivray
Poppy Pett
Ruby Scholes-Ewing
Kathy Fang
Halle Gravatt
Shania Kumar
Sophie Mead
Georgia Richardson
Eloise Robinson
Heidi van der Peet
Mia Cobham
Sriyadita Garamilla
Milly Johnston
Kaitlyn Mallon
Brooke Robertson
Paris Sephton
Tanushree Sharma
Hope Stack
Heritage Foundation CJ Tunks Memorial Award for General Excellence. The Award is to be given to the pupil who in her last year in the Junior High School at Diocesan School for Girls, through her commitment of energy, time and enthusiasm, has made the most outstanding contribution to the wellbeing of the School and /or its pupils. The 2017 Award goes to Anna Casey.
Junior High School Dux. This is awarded to the student who has the highest overall academic achievement. The 2017 Dux award goes to Lena Jacob