Thursday 18 August, 2022
NZ Secondary Schools Swimming Championships 2022
Our Diocesan Premier Swim Team travelled to Hamilton over the last weekend of the July holidays for the New Zealand Secondary Schools Swimming Championships.

The girls had a fantastic time competing against New Zealand’s top school aged swimmers and were led extremely well by code captains Peta Clark and Eva Allan.

Diocesan has had a history of performing well at this event and this year wasn’t any different. To have many of our swimmers placed in the top 8 in the country is highly commendable and highlights the dedication and hard work these girls put into the pool every day.

 

Peta Clark competed in the 17 & 18-year-old division and achieved 6th in the 200m Butterfly.

 

Eva Allan competed in the 16-year-old division and achieved the following results:

 

3rd 100m Individual Medley

2nd 200m Freestyle

2nd 400m Freestyle

1st 100m Freestyle

1st 50m Freestyle

 

Alex Campion also competed in the 16-year-old division and achieved the following results:

 

7th 200m Breaststroke

6th 100m Freestyle

4th 200m Backstroke

4th 100m Butterfly

2nd 100m Individual Medley

1st 50m Breaststroke

1st 200 Individual Medley

 

Anna Lepua competed in the 16-year-old division and achieved the following results:

 

7th 100m Backstroke

7th 200m Backstroke

7th 50m Backstroke

 

Grace Jeromson competed in the 14-year-old division and achieved the following results:

 

7th 200m Individual Medley

5th 50m Breaststroke

4th 100m Breaststroke

3rd 200m Breaststroke

 

Frankie Dodunski was unwell for the first two days of competition, however competed over the last two days in the 13-year-old division and achieved the following results:

 

2nd 50m butterfly

4th 100m Butterfly

 

15 and Under Relay Results:

 

8th Place 4 x 50m Medley Relay – Emma Li, Grace Jeromson, Audrey Tse & Celest Vo

 

16 & Over Relay Results:

 

5th Place 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Alex Campion, Peta Clark, Anna Lepua & Eva Allan

2nd Place 2 x 50m Freestyle Relay – Eva Allan & Alex Campion

7th Place 8 x 50m Freestyle Relay – Alex Campion, Peta Clark, Anna Lepua, Eva Allan, Grace Jeromson, Frankie Dodunski, Vita Yarrell-Stevenson & Emma Li

7th Place 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay – Vita Yarrell-Stevenson, Eva Allan, Alex Campion & Anna Lepua

 

Congratulations to our Premier swimming team on all of these fantastic achievements.

 

Discover the benefits of 
a Dio education
Experience Dio

Apply Online

Make an appointment
Enquiry
Make an appointment

Schedule a time to meet with a member of our admissions team to discuss your application.

Name*
Hidden
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Ask a question
Make an appointment

Schedule a time to meet with a member of our admissions team to discuss your application.

Name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Register to attend
Register to attend

Visit us at our next Open Day.