Privacy Policy
our principal hero

Copyright Statement

Diocesan School either owns or has the right to licence all information and material (both text and images) published on this website. You may not copy or use any information or material from this website without the express written permission of Diocesan School for Girls.

Disclaimer as to Accuracy of Information

Material published on this website does not necessarily reflect the official views of the School, its Board of Governors, its staff or its students. While all reasonable efforts are made to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, Diocesan School for Girls makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of that information, and accepts no liability or responsibility for any errors or misstatements.

Personal Information and Privacy

The parent portal on this website enables you to provide and update your personal information. Any personal information you upload using the parent portal will not be made publicly available. We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. You are able to access and amend any personal information that we hold about you via the Parent Portal. If you have any difficulties or concerns with this process please send us an email to [email protected].

This website uses server logs and web analytic tools (such as “cookies”). When you use the website these tools collect information such as what browser and operating system you use, the internet protocol address of the device you have used to access the website, search terms, your location and what content you view when visiting our website. You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. If you do set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website.

Diocesan School for Girls may change this privacy policy from time to time in response to changes to technology, our data collection practices or the law. All changes will be posted to this website and may apply to previously collected information.

Provision of Service

We do not warrant or represent that our website will operate in a continuous or fault-free basis, will be completely secure or private all of the time, or will be free from viruses or other harmful features. However, we do take reasonable steps to avoid or mitigate these types of issues.

Diocesan School for Girls’ Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how Diocesan School for Girls (the School) manages the personal information we hold about students, parents and caregivers, donors, alumni, volunteers and other people within our school community. We value the trust our community place in us to handle their personal information lawfully and appropriately, and we work hard to do this in accordance with the School’s values of honesty, integrity, respectfulness and empathy. We may update this privacy statement from time to time, to reflect law changes or adjustments to our school operations. This privacy statement was last updated in November 2021.

Types of personal information collected

The School collects and creates a wide range of personal information about people both within and beyond the School’s community.
The types of personal information that the School collects varies according to the circumstances of collection and the relationship it has with the individual that the information is about. For students, the School collects and creates information such as name, age, contact details, academic, cultural and sporting records and history, photographs and identity documentation. We may also collect more sensitive information, such as information about a student’s health, family relationships or court documents.
For people who deal with the School in some other capacity, the School will usually collect general information such as the relevant individual’s name and contact details, as well as any other information they choose to provide to the School and/or that is relevant to or required for their relationship with the School.

The types of information collected may include:

  • for parents/caregivers, occupation and financial information
  • for alumni, biographical information and communication preferences
  • for donors, payment details and donation preferences
  • for managing Health and Safety protocols, vaccination details

Whenever the School collects personal information, it will do its best to be clear and transparent about the reasons for that collection, including what the information will be used for and who it may be shared with, and how it will be disposed of once it is no longer needed.

How personal information is collected and stored

The information collected by the School about students, parents and caregivers may be collected before, during or after the student is enrolled at the School. Information about students and their parents/caregivers may be collected in a variety of ways including:

  • Directly from students and parents/caregivers using channels such as email/website portal, online or paper forms, and in-person or telephone conversations
  • From other parties (such as other schools), and
  • From publicly available sources.

For other members of the School’s community, we will collect personal information through online channels such as our website portal, email or social media, and through participation in school events and sports activities (including our Swim School).

The School has CCTV cameras on its premises, including Innes House, that are in place for safety and security purposes, and to deter vandalism and inappropriate behaviour. These CCTV cameras will collect information about any person who comes onto the school premises.

Use and disclosure of information

The School collects personal information so it can use and share it for a range of purposes to enable it to fulfil the primary purpose of providing education to its students. The School will only use and share personal information for the purposes for which the information was collected or for other lawful and permitted purposes.

Use of information

The School may use the personal information it holds for the following purposes, to:

  • Facilitate the education and general enhancement of its students
  • Provide for the health, welfare and safety of its students, staff and visitors
  • Communicate with parents and caregivers in relation to their child’s schooling
  • Facilitate the operation and administration of the School, including its admission and enrolment processes and management of its boarding facilities
  • Support the operation and administration of the Old Girls’ League, Heritage Foundation and Diocesan Parents and Friends
  • Communicating with the School’s community (including alumni, donors and volunteers) and wider public (including for marketing and fundraising purposes and conducting surveys)
  • Satisfy its legal obligations, and
  • For any other lawful purposes

Photographs or videos

From time to time the School takes or obtains photographs or videos members of the School’s community (including students and parents/caregivers) attending school events for use in its collateral, website and social media platforms. It is the School’s policy that any photos or video for publication internally or externally are either positive depictions of the children/young people/community, or they are taken in such a way to avoid identification. If you do not want you or your child to be featured in these publications, where they would be personally identifiable, or have any concerns please advise the Marketing team on [email protected].

Disclosure of information

The School may disclose personal information for the purposes set out above or in other circumstances when it is appropriate and lawful to do so. Mostly these disclosures will be for administrative and educational purposes and to ensure the health and safety of students and others. This may include disclosing information to:

  • Other schools
  • The Heritage Foundation, Old Girls’ League and Parents & Friends
  • Government departments or authorities such as the Ministry of Education, Police , ACC and Oranga Tamariki
  • People providing services to the School (including third party service providers assisting us with information technology)
  • Parents/caregivers, and
  • Anyone else that the School is lawfully authorised to disclose information to under the Privacy Act 2020 or other laws

Keeping information safe

The School will take care to protect the personal information it holds from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss or misuse, using reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational security measures. The School has processes in place to manage any incidents involving personal information, in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 and other applicable laws.
Where the School uses third party service providers it will take steps to ensure that they have appropriate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect the School’s personal information.
The School will not retain personal information longer than it needs it for our lawful purposes, including the maintaining of the School archives. We will dispose of personal information safely when we no longer need it.

Access to information

All individuals have the right under the Privacy Act 2020 to request a copy of, or the correction of, the personal information the School holds about them. Parents or guardians can generally request a copy of personal information about their child, on the basis that they are acting as their child’s representative. Requests for access to or correction of personal information should be sent to the appropriate Year Level Dean.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any concerns, questions or complaints about the way the School handles personal information please do not hesitate to let it know by contacting the Principal [email protected] or the Privacy Officer [email protected].

Apply Online

Make an appointment
Enquiry
Make an appointment

Schedule a time to meet with a member of our admissions team to discuss your application.

Name*
Hidden
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Ask a question
Make an appointment

Schedule a time to meet with a member of our admissions team to discuss your application.

Name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Register to attend
Register to attend

Visit us at our next Open Day.